AIB Social Media Privacy Statement

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of AIB Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

 

The Privacy Statement explains how AIB may use the information that you provide when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via AIB Social Media Channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by AIB (and shared with AIB Group) on a computer database and/or in any other way.

 

By using AIB Social Media Channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers ("Promotions") or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

 

  • Content you post to AIB Social Media Channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.

 

  • Content you post to participate in Promotions will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such Promotions.

 

 

-  Promotion winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and we reserve the right to use information relating to Promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.


-  If you are under 18 years of age and are required to provide details relating to your parent/guardian for Promotion entry or other good reason you confirm that you have obtained permission for the disclosure of their personal data and for AIB to contact them should this be necessary in connection with your participation in a Promotion.

 

 

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to the Data Protection Unit, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

 

If you decide to proceed with any communication with AIB through AIB Social Media Channels you consent to the use by AIB Group of your personal data as indicated above.

 

"AIB" refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. and "AIB Group" refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies and includes all successors and assigns. Any reference to "we", "us" or "our" means AIB Group.