Privacy and Cookies Statement

At AIB we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Our aim is to protect your information on the Internet in the same way as we would through our other banking channels such as over the phone, in a branch or at an ATM. To ensure the highest level of security of information passing between our customers and the Bank, AIB uses what is known as 128 bit SSL. This is an encryption method that scrambles information while it is moving from one source to another to prevent the information being viewed or tampered with. 

 

AIB's secure network infrastructure includes the following components

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

Is a form of encryption that protects information being transmitted over the Internet to prevent it being tampered with during transit.

 

Encryption

Is a method of scrambling information while it moves from one source to another, that protects the contents.

 

Firewall

Is a method of keeping a network secure. Firewalls are commonly used to give users secure access to the Internet as well as to separate a company's public web server from its internal network.

 

Cookies

This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies, why we use them, and how this allows us to improve our service to you.

 

By using our websites and apps (through any device) you agree that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

AIB’s use of cookies may be subject to change from time to time.  Any such changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites and apps is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website or use our on-line apps.

 

Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer experience.

 

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer. However, use of the AIB Internet Banking application requires cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly

 

More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies

 

Guidelines from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites, including expected standards for cookies can be found on http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.htm

 

How we use Cookies

 

AIB uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide you with additional features such as customised delivery of service to you.

 

To achieve this, there are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences which are explained below.

Session cookies


Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They are essential for secure user navigation through the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.

Specifically they ensure the security and integrity of your Internet Banking session, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you move between pages and service your account.

 

Persistent cookies

 

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow us to remember your actions and website preferences.

AIB uses persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve the overall AIB on-line experience.

 

Analytics Cookies

 

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service and products offered to you.

 

Additional Information

AIB partners with third parties who provide services to us. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their website.

 

Audits and Inspections

AIB security infrastructure is regularly audited by external experts

 

Important Notice

View the AIB Fraud Prevention information for Internet Banking customers.

 

Note on Virus Protection

AIB recommends that all users have up to date Anti Virus and Firewall protection on your PC (personal Firewalls are now available for home PCs).

 

AIB Social Media Privacy Statement

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of AIB Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

 

This Privacy Statement explains how AIB may use the information that you provide when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using AIB Social Media Channels.

 

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via AIB Social Media Channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by AIB (and shared with AIB Group) on a computer database and/or in any other way.

 

By using AIB Social Media Channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers (“Promotions”) or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

 

  • Content you post to AIB Social Media Channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.

  • Content you post to participate in Promotions will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such Promotions.

    • Promotion winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and we reserve the right to use information relating to Promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.

    • If you are under 18 years of age and are required to provide details relating to your parent/guardian for Promotion entry or other good reason you confirm that you have obtained permission for the disclosure of their personal data and for AIB to contact them should this be necessary in connection with your participation in a Promotion.

     

 

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to the Data Protection Unit, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

 

If you decide to proceed with any communication with AIB through AIB Social Media Channels you consent to the use by AIB Group of your personal data as indicated above.

 “AIB” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. and “AIB Group” refers to Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies and includes all successors and assigns. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” means AIB Group.